NY M80183

March 1, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M80183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s jacket from Bangladesh, Thailand and Cambodia

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated January 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number B3J5536, is a boy’s hip-length jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven camouflage print 100% cotton fabric. The garment will be imported in sizes small to extra large.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, five button closure, a fold-down pointed collar, two bellows chest pockets with flaps secured by snap closures and a tab with a ring snap closure on the left chest pocket. The garment has two slanted front pockets at the waist, long hemmed sleeves with a vent opening secured by a one-button closure at the wrist area, self-fabric epaulettes with a one-button closure on the shoulders, a double entry pocket with snap closures on the left sleeve and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The button closures feature the “Unionbay” tradename.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,