NY M80181

February 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80181

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057

Mr. Chiu Fat Lam
Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of two women’ s garments from China

Dear Mr. Lam:

In your letter dated January 25, 2006, on behalf of Onstar Pacific (USA) Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of these garments measures more than 9 stitches but fewer than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. All of the component parts are looped and linked together.

Style WS515645 is a sleeveless pullover that features a round neckline. Scallop trim finishes the neckline, armholes and the bottom.

Style number WS515644 is a cardigan that features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 12 button closures. Scallop trim finishes the neckline, sleeves, placket, and the bottom.

Style WS515 a tie closure. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom are finished with ruffled ribbed fabric.

The applicable subheading for the pullover and the two cardigans will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pullover and the two cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,