NY M80162

February 21, 2006

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M80162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6045

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Dr.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated January 27, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 53362,Navy w/Black Trim is a visor with an ear warmer made of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The identical visor and fabric will also be imported in three other colors. Style 53360, Red w/Olive Green Trim, Style 53364, Ivory w/Black Trim, Style 53366, Black w/Olive Green Trim.

      The applicable subheading for the visors, Styles 53360, 53362, 53364 and 53366 will be 6505.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,