NY M80127

February 16, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M80127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P. O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a remote control photo caddy from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated January 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts a revolving remote control photo caddy that is identified as item number 52740. The caddy measures approximately 6-1/2” long by 5-1/4” wide by 6-1/4” high. It is made of polystyrene plastic. This revolving caddy stores remote controls and photos in one convenient location. This product is designed with five compartments that hold your TV, VCR, DVD and stereo remote controls. The caddy holds two photos size 3-1/4” wide by 4-1/4” long and two photos size 2-1/4” wide by 4-1/4” long.

The applicable subheading for the remote control photo caddy will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,