NY M80071

February 9, 2006

CLA2-RR:NC:TA:359 M80071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 South Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s cardigan; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4)

Dear Ms. Fox:

This is in reply to your letter dated January 24, 2006, October 1, 2004, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s cardigan, which will be imported into the United States. Your request was made on behalf of Tellas Ltd., Inc.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of a woman’s cardigan made of 94% cotton and 6% spandex finely knit fabric. It is identified as Sample 9. The cardigan features a hood with a drawstring, a full zippered front opening, two front pockets, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a loose fitting rib knit waistband.

In your letter you state that the garment will be produced in two countries, China and Macau, with the manufacturing and assembly operations being done in three stages.

The manufacturing operations for the cardigan are as follows:

China:

Cut the fabric into component parts
Form the drawstring hood
Attach the pockets to the front panels

Macau:

Sew the shoulder seam joining the front and back panels Join the sleeves to the garment
Sew the underarm sleeve seams shut
Sew the side panels to the back panel, forming the garment body

China:

Attach the cuffs to the sleeves
Attach the waistband
Attach the hood
Attach the zipper

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, cardiganand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: other: Other: Other: women’s or girls’: Other. The general rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6101 – 6117 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession.

Section 102.21(e) states that the assembly must take place in one country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the cardigan is assembled partly in Country A and partly in Country B, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or

(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.

As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred".

In the case of the subject merchandise, sewing the shoulder seams, attaching the sleeves, and sewing the side seams closed constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the cardigan is Country Macau.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the cardigan is Macau.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,