NY M80048

February 6, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M80048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Marina Chan
Treasure Step International, Ltd.
Shipping Supervisor
Flat A, 14/F., Hang Cheong Factory Bldg.
1 Wing Ming St., Cheung Sha Wan
Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from China.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated January 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #60119, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 80% cotton and 20% spandex jersey knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a crocheted insert at the front neckline, crocheted straps that tie around the neck, and a tubular knit bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage.

The applicable subheading for Style 60119 will be 6114.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 60119 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director