NY M80015

February 3, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 M80015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s shortall from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated January 25, 2006, on behalf of your client Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 64181 is a girl’s woven shortall. The item has a high-rise bib front and a high-rise back. There are self-fabric straps which originate on both sides of the back bib, cross the shoulders and attach by means of metal clips and buttons to both sides of the front bib. The article has two side entry pockets and two rear patch pockets. The submitted garment is a girl’s size 5.

As requested the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the shortall, style 64181, will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ bib and brace overalls, of cotton, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Girl’s woven cotton shortalls fall within textile category designation 237. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,