NY L89950

February 14, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L89950

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. Tom Claypool
Cosmobrandlab Inc.
624 Hampton Drive
Venice Beach, CA 90291

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China

Dear Mr. Claypool:

In your letter dated January 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples, are women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style RB-207-A features short sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket with embroidered logo, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

Style RB-207-B features long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a notched collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons beneath a placket. The left sleeve has an embroidered logo near the shoulder.

Style RB-207-C features ¾ length sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by ten buttons. The left sleeve has an embroidered logo near the shoulder.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

All styles fall within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,