NY L89945

February 1, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L89945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 10119

RE: The tariff classification of Loperamide Hydrochloride (CAS-34552-83-5), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Loperamide Hydrochloride, is indicated for use as an antidiarrheal drug, and for reducing the volume of discharge from ileostomies.

The applicable subheading for Loperamide Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski