NY L89922

February 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L89922

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated January 20, 2006, on behalf of Norton McNaughton, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number SW8430D, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 70% rayon, 30% polyester, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 and less than18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a turtleneck collar, long sleeves, and a self-finish bottom. All of the components of the garment are knit to shape and linked and looped together.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,