NY L89915

February 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L89915

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077; 6110.20.2067; 6106.10.0010

Mr. Giles Meredith-Jones
Neo-concept (NY) Corporation
26 West 17th St., #504
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of three knit garments from China

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated January 24, 2006, and additional information submitted on January 26, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three samples that are being returned as requested.

Style “ARNICA” is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Embroidered floral designs with beads are on the front panels.

Style “ADNEY” is a man’s pullover that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% nylon knit fabric with vertical fabric strip inserts on the front panel, the back panel and in the shoulder, armhole neckline areas. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom.

Style E510112001 is a woman’s blouse that is constructed from 80% cotton, 18% nylon, 2% lycra, multi-rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The garment features a scoop neckline with a tie closure, long sleeves, a full front opening with 8 button closures, and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the man’s pullover will 6110.20.2067,HTSUS, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: men’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, HTSUS, which provides for women’s blouses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan and the blouse fall within textile category designation 339. The pullover falls in category 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,