NY L89859

January 31, 2006

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L89859

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3060

Ms. Terry Mineo
World Kitchen
5500 North Pearl Street
Rosemont, IL 60018

RE: The tariff classification of a rotary circle cutter from Japan.

Dear Ms. Mineo:

In your letter, dated January 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The rotary circle cutter, model CMP-3, is an 18 mm circle cutter with a stainless steel blade and plastic handle. The rotary circle cutter is used to cut circles with diameters ranging from 17/8” to 8½” in fabric, paper, vinyl, film, and leather.

The applicable subheading for the rotary circle cutter will be 8205.51.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,