NY L89821

February 1, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L89821

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Chiu Fat Lam - CHB
Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China.

Dear Mr. Lam:

In your letter dated January 17, on behalf of your client Onstar Pacific (USA) Ltd. you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top.

The submitted sample, Style #48144, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, shoulder straps that tie at the top of the shoulder, and a rib knit bottom. The upper back extends straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for Style 48144 will be 6114.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 48144 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,