NY L89805

February 8, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L89805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Ms. Loren Frizzle
Landes Canada INC
400 St-Valier St.
Granby, Quebec, Canada
J2G7Y4

RE: The tariff classification of belts from China.

Dear Ms. Frizzle:

In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Three samples of belts were submitted with your request.

Styles B3589, B3538 and B3588 are belts made of woven elasticized man made fiber fabric, embellished with an overlay of varius metal designs resembling scales. The textile portion girds the waist.

The Explanatory Note 6217 states that “This heading covers, inter alia: (3) Belts of all kinds (including bandoliers) and sashes (e.g., military or ecclesiastical), of textile fabric, whether or not elastic or rubberized, or of woven metal thread. These articles are included here even if they incorporate buckles or other fittings of precious metal, or are decorated with pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed).”

The textile portion imparts the essential character of the belt.

The applicable subheading for the belts styles B3589, B3538 and B3588 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,