NY L89763

January 20, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L89763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

JoAnne Meintzer
Western Overseas Corp.
406 Elmwood Court
Sharon Hill, PA 19079

RE: The tariff classification of an open top rectangular storage box from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Meintzer:

In your letter dated January 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Computer Expressions, Inc.

The submitted sample is an open top rectangular storage box that is identified as a “Polka Dot Collapsible CD/DVD Storage Box.” The open box measures approximately 6”W x 6”H x 8”D and is constructed of woven polyester fabric with a paperboard insert inside the front and rear to give the box shape. A ribbon and bow adorn the exterior of the item.

The applicable subheading for the collapsible CD/DVD storage box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,