NY L89701

January 12, 2006

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L89701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Style # 5722 Batman Fun Dough Modeling Compound & Dough Stamper set from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter received on January 5, 2006, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

Style # 5722 Batman Fun Dough Modeling Compound & Dough Stamper set consists of a 5 oz. plastic can of Fun Dough modeling compound and a plastic dough stamper with a 3-dimensional figure shaped handle featuring the cartoon character Batman. The modeling compound imparts the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for Style # 5722 Batman Fun Dough Modeling Compound & Dough Stamper set will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,