NY L89693

January 12, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L89693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of charger plates from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated December 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The metallic look charger plates are available as a set of four in either gold (Sku #53234) or silver (Sku #53236.) The plates are composed of polypropylene plastic with gold or silver foil and 7 coats of lacquer finish. They measure 11¾ inches in diameter. The charger plates are not intended for food usage but are designed to be placed under food plates.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene charger plates will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,