NY L89683

January 5, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113:L89683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of speaker hardware from France

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated December 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of components of the XBOW Rigging System, imported individually. The system is designed specifically for attaching Nexo Alpha Series speakers to one another in concert halls and convention centers. Items XBOW, XBRIDLE, XHINGE, XLBRKT and XFCBRKT are the various steel components of the complete rigging system. XBOW (crossbow) is a steel “T” frame that attaches to the top speaker and lifts the entire speaker array. XBRIDLE consists of a “D” ring and three cables with fittings that attach to the XBOW to help suspend the speakers from the ceiling. XHINGE is a heavy-duty hinge fastened to the back of each speaker to permit various angle adjustments of the speaker array. XLBRKT is a lifting bracket and XFCBRKT is a bracket for the first cabinet. Both brackets are used to connect the XBOW to the XBRIDLE.

The applicable subheading for the XBOW “T” frame, the XBRIDLE ”D” ring, the XHINGE hinge, the XLBRKT bracket, and the XFCBRKT bracket will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the XBRIDLE three cables with fittings. The description in the manual however, appears to indicate that the components may be chain with fittings. Please provide a detailed description of what these components are. Include the following information. Assuming that this merchandise is steel, specify the type of steel, carbon, stainless or another alloy. If chain, describe the type of link. Are they welded, essentially round in cross section, twisted, etc? Please provide the diameter of the link, which is represented by the diameter of the bar, rod, wire or other material from which the link was made. If this merchandise is actually cable, provide the construction of the cable as well as the type of steel as requested above. If possible, supply a picture of the cable.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,