NY L89679

January 10, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L89679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Vanillic acid methyl ester, CAS # 3943-74-6, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 12, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Vanillic acid methyl ester, is an ester of an aromatic carboxylic acid with additional oxygen function. The product is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Vanillic acid methyl ester, also known as Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-3-methoxy-, methyl ester, will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,