NY L89670

January 10, 2006

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L89670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bead belt from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated December 28, 2005, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a plastic bead belt, Style #YW-070. The belt is made of 100% cotton wax roping cord strung with plastic beads and measures 53” in length with 6” long fringes. It is to be worn as an item of personal adornment and is considered an article of jewelry. It is valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bead belt will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,