NY L89668

January 19, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L89668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Macau.

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated December 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s upper body garment. The sample will be returned, as requested.

Style BP112838 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless pullover has a wide and deep V neckline that extends to the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The front of the garment provides insufficient bust coverage.

The applicable subheading for style BP112838 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of Cotton: Other. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style BP112838 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity