NY L89646

January 3, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000; 9503.70.0000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden puzzle and a toy from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated December 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of a Choo-Choo Wooden Puzzle identified as item number 52660 and a “Fishing for Sea Creatures” Wooden Box identified as item number 53050. The Choo-Choo Wooden Puzzle is a square-shaped wooden puzzle that depicts a multi-colored train comprised of various geometric shapes. The puzzle has 10 pieces and measures approximately 5/8” in height x 8-3/4” in width x 11-3/4” in length when completed. It is designed for a child three years of age and older, with each puzzle piece having a protruding knob that measures approximately 5/8” in height to facilitate gripping by little fingers.

The “Fishing for Sea Creatures” Wooden Box is an educational toy that consists of 12 wooden colored sea creatures (seahorse, shark, starfish, walrus, whale, crab, octopus, turtle and four fish), a wooden fishing pole that measures approximately 5-3/4” in length, and a wooden box that measures approximately 1-1/2” in height x 6-3/4” in width x 6-3/4” in length. Each sea creature has a steel disc that measures approximately 3/8” in diameter in its center and the fishing pole has a magnetic tip at its end. To use, the sea creatures are placed inside the box where they are “caught” using the magnetic tipped fishing pole. The toy is designed to improve hand-eye coordination and sea creature recognition for a child three years of age and older.

The applicable subheading for the Choo-Choo Wooden Puzzle identified as item number 52660 will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the “Fishing for Sea Creatures” Wooden Box identified as item number 53050 will be 9503.70.0000, HTS, which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,