NY L89644

January 26, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L89644

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Ms. Marian Clare
UTC Overseas Inc.
420 Doughty Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of vanity case from China

Dear Ms. Clare:

In your letter dated December 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Verla International.

The submitted sample is a form of a vanity case used by a person to apply make-up. It is manufactured of a paperboard base that is wholly covered with a plasticized paper. The exterior surface constituent material is of plastics. The case has a magnetic closure and is fitted on the interior with six pans for cosmetics and a slot for an applicator.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for vanity cases, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-5041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,