NY L89639

January 3, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of a Textile Costume from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated December 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 89223, ball gown with accessories, consists of a dress, gloves, bag, and earrings. The dress is the essential character. It has 6 styling features (ruffles, raglan sleeves multi-layer front, skirt and sleeves and a hoop), 1 well-made edge, and 3 well-made embellishments. However, all closures, elastics, construction features and remaining edges are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505 and is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Item 89223, ball gown, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,