NY L89624

January 25, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L89624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Mr. William Stringfield
William M. Stringfield Customs Brokers
249 E. Ocean Blvd., Ste. 1008
Long Beach CA, 90802

RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished electric lighting system from China.

Dear Mr. Stringfield:

In your letter dated December 16, 2005, on behalf of Tivoli LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, referred to as the “LEDNEON-FLEX,” is an unfinished electric lighting system, incorporating a series of LEDs in a PVC snake-like housing, for use as outdoor linear lighting. This merchandise, which functions in the capacity of neon lighting, is imported in rolls measuring 30 to 150 feet long with designative-cutting marks and without connection and installation materials.

The applicable subheading for this unfinished electric lighting system will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,