NY L89595

January 11, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L89595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s vest from China

Dear Ms. Coats:

In your letter dated December 27, 2005 on behalf of your client Parigi Group Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style EGS 67218, is manufactured from 100% cotton, terry knit fabric. The vest features a full front zipper opening, and wide; contrast color rib knit fabric at the neckline, armhole openings and waistband. It also has set-in pockets at the waist and contrast color overlock stitching at certain garment seams. For ruling purposes it is assumed the item is sized for girls 7-16.

As requested, the sample garment will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style EGS 67218 will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vests, other than sweater vests, women’s or girls’, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,