NY L89550

January 3, 2006

CLA-242:RR:NC:3:341 L89550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Logistics (USA) Inc.
2417 E. Carson St., suite 200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester bat bag from China

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated December 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of TSA Corporate Services, Inc.

The item is identified as style 921-046, Small Baseball Bag. It is a carrying bag designed to contain two bats and other baseball related accessories and personal effects. The bag is wholly made-up of vinyl backed man-made fiber textile materials. The exterior surface material is of polyester fabric.

The applicable subheading for the bat bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Tariff number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,