NY L89509

January 5, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L89509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000

Mr. Joe Raffino
Biltmore World Trade Inc.
918 S. Park Lane, Suite 102
Tempe, AZ 85281

RE: The tariff classification of SOYSILK® Pals from China

Dear Mr. Raffino:

In your letter dated December 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a new line of stuffed animal toys that are called SOYSILK® Pals. Two representative samples of the line were submitted: the “TOFU” Bear and the “SOYNIA” Bunny. These plush toy animals are wholly made from SOYSILK®, a waste product of tofu. The toys will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as stuffed toys representing animals.

The applicable subheading for the SOYSILK® Pals will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,