NY L89491

January 10, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L89491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China.

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated December 16, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Buy-Rite Designs Inc.

The submitted samples, referred to as “Scrub Away Magical Wash Cloth”, are compressed washcloths. You provided a sample of an "opened" washcloth and a sample of the washcloth in its compressed form. The washcloths are made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. All of the edges are finished and both sides have uncut loops. One side of the towel is printed with the phrase “Road Rage”. The opened washcloth measures approximately 9 inches square. The compressed washcloth measures 1/2 inch thick by 1.75 inches in diameter. The washcloth must be put in water for a short time in order to return to a full "opened" size.

The applicable subheading for the washcloths will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The washcloths fall within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,