NY L89484

December 29, 2005

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L89484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Mr. Edward Zdancewicz
1449 Loon Court
Homestead, FL 33035

RE: The tariff classification of hand made jewelry from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Zdancewicz:

In your letter dated December 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of hand made jewelry items including necklaces, bracelets, and earrings. The jewelry will be made of indigenous materials, primarily of seeds, coconut shell, and other polished and processed non-valuable stones, strung with simple string or elastic string.

The applicable subheading for the above described hand made jewelry will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.9000, HTSUS, which are products of Brazil are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,