NY L89435

January 18, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L89435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069

Mr. Richard Roberts
Paul Davril, Inc.
5401 South Soto Street
Los Angeles, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China, Hong Kong, India, Macau and Turkey.

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated December 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 4637221 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, jersey and rib knit fabrics. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs, and a tubular knit bottom. The entire front panel is of a varied rib knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sleeves and the rear panel are of a jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The front panel is cut at the side seams, armholes, shoulders, neckline and bottom.

Because the front panel is cut to shape, the garment does not meet the requirements of Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6. Consequently the applicable subheading for Style 4637221 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': other. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 4637221 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski