NY L89433

January 5, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L89433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0020, 6115.12.2000, 6115.20.9010, 6115.93.9020

Ms. Anna Maria Rogalski
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of pantyhose and stockings from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Rogalski:

In your letter dated December 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are Styles 14406 Torn Fishnet Pantyhose, 14407 Thigh-Hi Fishnets with Bow and 14522 Shimmer Pantyhose. All are constructed of knit 100% nylon. You do not state the decitex of any of the styles. Style 14406 Torn Fishnet Pantyhose are footed fishnet pantyhose that have manufactured “tears” on the legs. Style 14407 Thigh-Hi Fishnets with Bow are a pair of fishnet stockings with sewn-on bows at the top. Style 14522 Shimmer Pantyhose are footed sheer pantyhose.

The classification for the pantyhose and stockings, if measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, follows:

The applicable subheading for the Styles 14406 Torn Fishnet Pantyhose and 14522 Shimmer Pantyhose, will be 6115.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosieryknitted or crocheted: panty hose and tights: of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Style 14407 Thigh-Hi Fishnets with Bow will be 6115.20.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosieryknitted or crocheted: women’s full-length or knee length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

The classification for the pantyhose and stockings, if measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more, follows:

The applicable subheading for the Styles 14406 Torn Fishnet Pantyhose and 14522 Shimmer Pantyhose will be 6115.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosieryknitted or crocheted: panty hose and tights: of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more: other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Style 14407 Thigh-Hi Fishnets with Bow will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosieryknitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,