NY L89422

January 5, 2006

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L89422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Mr. Thomas Cashin
12718 Corona Lane
Houston, TX 77072

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Cashin:

In your letter dated December 14, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a “Tag Along Cap.” On November 3, 2005 you received ruling NY L88322 on a version of this cap that was constructed of woven 65% cotton, 35% polyester fabric. The instant “Tag Along Cap” is constructed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The soft fabric foreign legion-style hat, without a peak, covers the back of the neck and that portion is lined with terry fabric. The neck-covering portion of the hat features a zipper pocket.

The applicable subheading for the “Tag Along Cap” will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hat and other headgearmade up from lace, felt or other textile fabrics, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmedother: of cotton, flax or both: not knittedheadwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The “Tag Along Cap” falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,