NY L89383

January 10, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L89383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Ms. Cindy Fagundes
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fagundes:

In your letter dated December 13, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 64075022, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 53% rayon, 47% nylon finely knit raschel lace fabric. The outer surface of the garment measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a woven lining, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 64075022 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style 64075022 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,