NY L89344

February 1, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L89344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
3111 1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from China.

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated January 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #PP1032826, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 52% ramie, 43% cotton, 4% spandex, and 1%metallic knit crocheted fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a crocheted insert at the front neckline, straps that tie around the neck, an elasticized back, and a hemmed bottom. The metallic yarns are only found in the crocheted insert. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style PP1032826 will be 6114.90.9010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style PP1032826 falls within textile category designation 838. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director