NY L89331

January 18, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 L89331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3060

Ed Lau
Z-Ply Corporation
525 Seventh Avenue
Suite 707
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shirt for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Lau:

In your letter dated January 9, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style GR66F063108 is pieced together from knitted and woven fabrics. The knitted portion, manufactured from argyle fabric of 72% rayon/28% nylon, resembles a sleeveless, v-necked pullover that is worn atop the woven portion, manufactured of 100% cotton, that resembles a long-sleeved, button-front, collared shirt.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6206.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,