NY L89310

December 19, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski:

In your letter dated December 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements and are being returned per your request:

Style 6366, Red Power Ranger Deluxe, is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester red jumpsuit with a cape with collar and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has well-made construction of the neck and seams and three well-made embellishments (belt and piping on top and bottom), it has flimsy construction of the waist, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and flimsy arms, ankles, closure and collar.

Style 6368, Green Power Ranger Deluxe, is a textile costume that is constructed identically to the costume described above except it will be imported in a green color.

Style 6370, Pink Power Ranger Deluxe, is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester jumpsuit with skirt, a cape with collar and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has well-made styling of the skirt (multiple layers), well-made construction of the neck and three well-made embellishments (belt and piping on top and bottom), it has flimsy construction of the waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and flimsy arms, ankles, closure and collar top.

The applicable subheading for style 6366, Red Power Ranger Deluxe, style 6368, Green Power Ranger Deluxe, and style 6370, Pink Power Ranger Deluxe, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,