NY L89297

January 11, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 L89297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Mr. M. Andrew Gray
WestPoint Home, Inc.
391 College Ave.
Clemson, SC 29631

RE: The tariff classification of a lotion dispenser from China.

Dear Mr. Gray:

In your letter dated December 5, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request.

The article in question is a hand-operated plastic resin lotion dispenser with an inset, battery-operated quartz clock. The unit consists of a plastic resin reservoir and a simple piston-type, hand-activated dispensing pump. By pressing the pump assembly up and down, lotion is moved from the reservoir through the pump, and ejected out through a nozzle. We believe that the lotion dispenser imparts the essential character of this unit.

The applicable subheading for the lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,