NY L89270

December 27, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L89270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Mr./Ms. Mickey Green
Commonwealth Hosiery Mills, Inc.
4964 Island Ford Rd.
P.O. Box 939
Randleman. NC 27317-0939

RE: The tariff classification of knee hi socks from Korea.

Dear Mr./Ms. Green:

In your letter dated December 9, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 42, is a knee hi sock composed of knit 90% nylon/10% spandex fabric measuring 131 decitex.

The applicable subheading for style 42 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosieryknitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,