NY L89239

January 3, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L89239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3053

Mr. Tom O’Leary
CCF International, Inc.
1717 W. 6th Street, Suite 258
Austin, TX 78703

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket and a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Mr. O’Leary

In your letter dated November 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the University Co-op of Austin, Texas. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 001 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zip through closure; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves finished with elasticized capping; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks.

Style 002 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zip through closure; and embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves finished with elasticized capping; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks.

The applicable subheading for Style 001 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 002 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 001 falls within textile category designation 634. Style 002 falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division