NY L89183

December 19, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.91.0000

Ms. Despina Keegan
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of doll clothing from China.

Dear Ms. Keegan:

In your letter dated December 12, 2005, on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of four doll outfits designed and sized specifically for traditional style 18” stuffed Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy dolls, which are being returned upon your request. Each outfit will be imported separately from the doll and will be packaged one outfit per package. Item MD 5164, Raggedy Ann Sailor, consists of a sailor cap, top, skirt and pantaloons. Item MD 5163, Raggedy Ann Night Gown, consists of a nightgown with pantaloons. Item MD 5165, Raggedy Andy Pajamas, consists of a top and bottom. Item MD 5162, Raggedy Ann Artist/Painter, consists of a pair of pants, a top, a turtleneck and a beret.

The applicable subheading for item MD 5164, the Raggedy Ann Sailor, item MD 5163, Raggedy Ann Night Gown, item MD 5165, Raggedy Andy Pajamas, and item MD 5162, Raggedy Ann Artist/Painter, will be 9502.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,