NY L89139

December 21, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 L89139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060, 6505.90.8090

Ms. Mindy Hu
The Glove Source, Inc.
9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated December 12, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Five samples were submitted with your request. Style 9541 is a driving cap composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The cap has a peak with a snap.

Style 9027 is a driving cap composed of woven 64% cotton/29% polyester/7% nylon fabric. The cap has a peak with a snap.

Style 9041 is a bucket style hat made of woven 77% cotton/33% polyester fabric and 100% knit nylon mesh fabric. The hat has a 3” brim, mesh on both sides of the crown and a chinstrap. The woven fabric imparts the essential character of the hat.

Style 9042 is a baseball style cap composed of woven 77% cotton/33% polyester fabric and knit 100% nylon mesh fabric. The cap has mesh on both sides of the crown and elastic at the back. The woven fabric imparts the essential character of the hat.

Style 9582 is a baseball style cap is composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The cap has an adjustable strap at the back.

The applicable subheading for styles 9541, 9027, 9041 and 9042 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton. Other." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

  The applicable subheading for style 9582 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgearOf man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 18.7 cents/kg + 6.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,