NY L89122

December 29, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 L89122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Anthony LoPresti,
Vice President, Imports Compliance
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China.

Dear Mr. LoPresti:

In your letter dated November 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Collection xiix. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style AH 6258 is a woman’s top constructed from 100 percent cotton crocheted fabric. The garment has a full front opening with ties at the top, short sleeves, and a self finished bottom. The garment does not reach the waist, but does provide sufficient coverage of the bust.

The applicable subheading for style AH 6258 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style AH 6258 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,