NY L89117

December 21, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L89117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Troy D. Crago
ATICO International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s swim vest from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated December 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a “Children’s Swim Vest” (Item number C066IA00729). The item is a child’s swimming aid, size medium, that measures approximately 24”W x 9”H. It consists of eight polyurethane foam floats that are permanently sewn into a polyester fabric zip-up vest that fits over the child’s shoulders. The front of the vest is closed with a zipper and a hook-and-loop fastener. A 20” x 3/4” fabric strap is attached to the bottom of the strap and is secured by a plastic buckle.

The packaging is labeled Floatation Vest. It states, “ Snugly and comfortable fit, allowing swim beginner to free movement of limbs in water.” It also states, “This is not a life saving device.

The applicable subheading for the child’s swim vest will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,