NY L88775

February 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 L88775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057

Ms. Cherie Fuller
2055 Autumn Leaves Circle
Green Bay, WI 45313

Pressfield Company Limited
2/F Workshop, Flat A & C, Lucky Factory Building 63-65 Hung To Road
Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pullovers from China

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated January 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pressfield Company Limited, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Samples identified as styles 515648 (long sleeve) and 515672 (short sleeve), were submitted and will be returned. Both garments are made of 100% acrylic finely knit fabric. The outer surface of both fabrics measures more than 9 but less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Both garments feature a v shaped neckline; they are identical in fabric, construction and appearance, save that one garment has long sleeves and the other has short sleeves. All of the components of the garments are knit to shape and all of the components are linked and looped together. Your samples will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for styles 515648 and 515672 will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,