NY L88442

December 19, 2005

CLA-2-31RR:NC:SP:236 L88442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3104.90.0000

Dr. Roger C. Funk
The Davey Tree Expert Company
P.O Box 5193
Kent, Ohio 44240-5193

RE: The tariff classification of Fertilizer from China

Dear Dr. Funk:

In your letter dated October 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Arbor Green 30-10-7 will be 3104.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mineral or chemical fertilizers, potassic: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,