NY L88066

January 27, 2006

CLA-2-68:RR:NC1:126: L88066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.91.1500; 6802.99.00

Mr. William Sun
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Suite 110
Inglewood, CA 90301-4401

RE: The tariff classification of stone veneer products from China

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter, dated October 5, 2O05, on behalf of Singpoli Pacifica Development, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two stone veneer products.

A sample described as ‘’natural marble’’ veneer and a sample described as ‘’natural granite’’ veneer were submitted with your ruling request.

These samples were sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.

Each product consists of stone facing on a backing comprised of an aluminum honeycomb sandwiched between two boards of fiberglass impregnated with epoxy resin.

Analysis by our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory has confirmed that the product described as marble in fact consists of marble. However, analysis by our laboratory has determined that the product described as granite is actually other stone.

The applicable subheading for the marble veneer on a backing that consists of aluminum as well as fiberglass impregnated with epoxy resin will be 6802.91.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stoneand articles thereof: other: marble: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the veneer of other stone (incorrectly described as “granite”) on a backing that consists of aluminum as well as fiberglass impregnated with epoxy resin will be 6802.99.00, HTSUS, which provides for worked monumental or building stoneand articles thereof: other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,