NY L87444

January 19, 2006

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L87444

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000

Mr. Maria E. Celis
Neville Peterson LLP
17 State Street- 19th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Grindsted PGMS 90X K-120736, Grindsted PGMS 90X/T K –1209734, Grindsted PGMS 90 Kosher/ T- 453864 from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Celis:

In your letter dated August 24, 2005, on behalf of your client, Danisco USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the samples that you had submitted.

The applicable subheading for the Grindsted PGMS 90X K-120736, Grindsted PGMS 90X/T K – 1209734 and Grindsted PGMS 90 Kosher/ T- 453864 will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,