NY L87018

February 7, 2006

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L87018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100

Mr. Mike Daly
Livingston International Trade Services Inc. 100 Walnut Street
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Micro-Clair Cleaning Solution from Canada

Dear Mr. Daly:

In your letter dated August 15, 2005, on behalf of your client, Itochu Canada Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the Micro-Clair sample that you submitted.

Your literature states that the Micro-Clair cleaner can be used on all types of lenses, glass or plastic.

The applicable subheading for the Micro-Clair eyewear cleaning solution will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,