NY L83541

April 1, 2005

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L83541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tiara from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated March 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is Model 58153 Plastic Tiara. It is made of silver colored plastic with combs attached to each end.

The applicable subheading for the plastic tiara will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones." The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,